TADS talks pre 2016 (2004-15)

TADS invites a speaker each month to give a talk, lasting approximately one hour. Below is a list of the talks, 2004-15.

 

2004

DateTopicSpeaker
21 JanuaryThe sinking of the LakoniaChristopher Smallbone
18 February
17 MarchThe squires and estates of the Kennet ValleyJohn Trigg
21 April
19 May
16 June
21 JulyThe Living Paintings Trust
15 SeptemberThe Roman Road at North WalthamRichard Tanner
20 OctoberThe Treloar Trust
17 November

 

2005

DateTopicSpeaker
19 JanuaryEarly medical potions (19/20th Century)Mrs Jenks
18 FebruaryWho pays the parson - funding the clergyOliver Jenks
16 MarchTo Everest base campBryan & Christine Watson
20 AprilLife at Hackwood Park (part 2)Brian Spicer
18 May
15 June
20 JulyThe coroner's service
21 September
19 October
16 NovemberHistory of policing in HampshireCaroline Edwards

 

2006

DateTopicSpeaker
18 JanuaryWilliam Cobbett (1763-1835)Chris Hellier
15 FebruaryThe Bevin BoysMorris Pearce
15 MarchBasingstoke history - tape/slide show of 1964Last minute substitution
19 AprilEye surgery in BangladeshDr Lynette & David Moss
17 MayIt's a monk's lifeBrother John of St Cross Hospital
21 JuneFilming 'Pride and Prejudice' at Basildon HouseNeil Shaw
19 JulyTidgrove Warren excavationsPeter Goff, Keith Whiteman and Peter Woodman
20 SeptemberFelons & fingerprintsMichael Carrigan
18 OctoberCommons (especially Berkshire ones)Oliver Jenks
15 NovemberThe history of England in pub signsGreg Gregory

 

2007

DateTopicSpeaker
17 JanuaryA Victorian Magic Lantern ShowBill Arnott
21 FebruaryLand's End to John O'Groats by bicycleChristine and Bryan Watson
21 March Basingstoke Heritage SocietyDebbie Reavell
18 AprilThe GurkhasMajor Davies
16 MayThe Blue Cross - 100 years of animal careCraig Burchell
20 JuneThe Madding Crowd - early church musicMike Bailey
18 JulyWomen in khakiIan Bailey
19 SeptemberWhitchurch Silk MillGeoff Hide
17 OctoberA Barrel organ bonanzaRichard Kerridge & Keith Hilson
21 NovemberThe Watercress line (Mid Hants Railway)Dave Yalden

 

2008

DateTopicSpeaker
16 JanuaryFrank Hornby, the man who made Meccano, etc.John Holland
20 FebruaryDown memory lane (film show)Geoff Wheeler
19 MarchDeath and disease in Medieval LondonJohn Lloyd
16 AprilThe creation of memories (Aldermaston village history)Sally-Anne Martin
21 MayAn attractive impediment - the life of Patrick CampbellNick Thomas
18 JuneNautical archaeologyIan Barefoot
16 JulyUfton Court, a house of secretsJane Burrell
17 SeptemberExperiences in WWII (Royal Engineers)Alan Freeman
15 OctoberHistoric SyriaRichard Brown
19 NovemberBasingclog MorrisBasingclog Morris

 

2009

DateTopicSpeaker
21 JanuaryThe Great Western Railway comes to the Thames ValleyJohn Chapman
18 FebruaryThe Story of SouthwarkSally Botwright
18 MarchJack of NewburyDr David Peacock
15 AprilThe History of aviation in BerkshireKen & Jean Fostekew
20 MayThe Story of the Royal Berks Medical MuseumDavid Goodwin
15 JulyParish Life in Late Medieval ReadingJoan Dils
16 SeptemberThe life of an MPSir George Young
21 OctoberThe History of policing in the Thames ValleyKen Wells
18 NovemberA History of Punch and JudyAlix Booth

 

2010

DateTopicSpeaker
20 JanuaryWatermills on the Thames (meeting cancelled due to illness of speaker and weather)Brian Eighteen
17 FebruaryThe story of Fleet StreetVal Pretlove
17 MarchRituals, society & power in and around Iron Age BerkshireDr Andrew Hutt
21 AprilLife on Halley 5 - an Antarctic research stationDavid Stephenson
19 MayDentaid - dentistry in the third worldPhilip Postance
16 JuneThe past in stone (Thatcham, Berks)Malcolm Langford
15 JulyTransport in and around the Thames Valley 1920-1950Paul Lacey
15 SeptemberThe people who made the Salvation Army what it is!Major Stephen Grinstead
20 October60 Years of AWEKate Pyne
17 NovemberMy railways and their development (West coast main line)Dr Peter Ellis

 

2011

DateTopicSpeaker
19 JanuaryThe Humble brickAlan Pritchard
16 FebruaryThe story of the town crierbrian Sylvester
16 March Computers and tea - Lyons's electronic officeQuintin Gee
20 AprilA history of Hampshire's maps, 1575-1820Gill Arnott
18 MayThe Duke of Wellington's house at Stratfield SayeBigadier Michael Aris
15 JuneThe History of the Royal Berkshire and Battle HospitalsMarshall Barr
20 JulyWilliam Sandys, builder of the Vyne, Lord Chamberlin to Henry VIIIJohn Jenkins
21 SeptemberFrost, freezes and fairsIan Currie
19 OctoberBasingstoke and its contribution to world cultureRupert Willoughby
16 NovemberThe Story of ThornycroftChristopher tree and friends

 

2012

DateTopicSpeaker
18 JanuaryThe work of a RegistrarSteve Thirkettle
15 FebruaryTimber framed buildings in Tadley and North HampshireBill Fergie
21 March The secret ThamesDuncan McKay
18 AprilBerkshire lady fliersGeoff & Val Beckett
16 MayThe banknote makers - the history of PortalsDave Stone
20 JuneGlimpses of 19th centuary Berkshire and beyondJohn trigg (very late substitute)
18 JulyAn unexpected pot-pourri of historical chat!Hannah Monger & Richard brown (On the night subs)
19 SeptemberThe life and times of Sir William Paulet - the willow of BasingAlan Turton
17 OctoberThe Basingstoke Canal - The last six milesRoger Cansdale
22 NovemberFarnborough: early flying in the UK and Samuel Franklin CodyDavid Wilson

 

2013

DateTopicSpeaker
16 JanuarySubmarine history and the Gosport Submarine MuseumDavid Ottley
20 FebruaryThe Basingstoke RiotsBob Clarke
16 March Signposts and village signsBob Locock
17 AprilThe Victorian defences of BritainMichael Forrest
15 MayA cockney childhood of the 1960sMaggie Filkins
19 JuneA dip into the Willis Museum's archivesJohn Holland
17 JulyWomen in Tudor and Stuart BerkshireJoan Dils
18 SeptemberCastles of WessexAlan Turton
16 OctoberRoman uniformsJohn Smith
20 NovemberThe history of the Didcot, Newbury and Southampton RailwayRex Hora

 

2014

DateTopicSpeaker
15 JanuaryWinchester: bishops, buildings and bonesAndrew Negus
19 FebruaryBasingstoke WorkhouseBarbara Large
19 March The 1914 MobilizationDan Allen
16 AprilThe Ladies of the Tower of LondonTony Strafford
21 MayWorld War I memoriesTADS Members
18 JuneLiving with Jane AustenRichard Tanner
16 JulyCodebreaker Bletchley ParkJohn Davis
17 SeptemberMedieval SouthamptonJack Wilson
15 OctoberThe English pubPhil Wood
19 NovemberDickens at ChristmasVera Hughes and David Walker
17 DecemberAGM and social evening

 

2015

DateTopicSpeaker
21 JanuaryGoing Shopping with the VictoriansTony King
18 FebruaryLiving Heritage – 300 years of bells, ringing and bell-ringersJohn Harrison
18 MarchPlace Names of West BerkshireDavid Peacock
15 AprilThe Bare Necessities – The History of UnderwearRuth King
20 MayThe Battle of WaterlooRupert Matthews
17 JuneStories in Symbols - The Secret Language of HeraldryDavid Nash-Ford
15 JulyEccentric London – Part 2Alan Copeland
20 AugustSummer break - no meeting
16 SeptemberThe Abbey and the Castle – Reading in the Middle AgesMike Cooper
21 OctoberMajor Ralph Henry Sneyd of HeckfieldKeith Haines
18 NovemberThe Last Days of Charles IAlan Turton
16 DecemberAGM and social evening

Page updated: Friday 12 August 2016.
Review date: 31 December 2016.